previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

2021 VIENNA VIRTUOSO MUSIC COMPETITION

Congratulations to all winners of Vienna Virtuoso Music Competition!

YOUNG MUSICIAN CATEGORY (8 Years Old and Younger)

FIRST PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Thalit Pakittawatanasiri, Piano
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
7Thailand
Camilla Choi, Piano
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
8Australia
Ling-Xi Ma, Violin
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
8USA
Chanel Chua Jia Xi, Harp8Singapore
Wong Tsz Kwan Harvey, Piano7Hong Kong
Arissa Grace Teo, Violin7Singapore
Elliot Lim Yuheng, Violin8Singapore
Guillaume Bénoliel, Piano7France
Julia Foo Zhi En, Violin7Singapore
Jidapa Teerapattrapong, Piano8Thailand
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Laura Zhou, Piano8USA
Klara Kliszczak, Piano8Poland
Tam Pak Shun Parson, Cello8Hong Kong
So Jace Ting Yat, Piano6Hong Kong
Janice Shum, Piano8Hong Kong
Felix Suo, Piano7Australia
Shavonne Looi, Piano8Singapore
Lucas Zheng, Piano8USA
Kaspar Ching, Cello8Singapore
Grace Joy Chee, Cello6Singapore
Charlotte Sheum Yi Fei, Vocal7Singapore
Song Meilin Camilla, Cello6Singapore
Gabriella Genevieve Chan, Vocal8Hong Kong
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Mok Yat Kiu, Piano8Hong Kong
Thongtouch Muangsiri, Piano6Thailand
Ananda María Domínguez Kesselman, Flute6USA
Sarah-Yutong Kandel, Piano6German
Purin Wattanasiri, Violin8Thailand
Mai Nguyen, Piano6Vietnam
Worapop Pakruandee, Piano7Thailand
Nicharee Sathirakul, Saxophone8Thailand
Arham Jain, Flute8UK
Leu Rui Wei Mikenzie, Violin5Singapore
HONORABLE MENTION
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Kikka Maruyama, Violin6Australia
Chloe Goh, Violin8Malaysia
Yu Wan Nuo, Violin5China
Liao He He, Violin7China
Chen Ying Qi, Violin6China
Isabelle Wong, Saxophone8Hong Kong
James Ho, Violin7Malaysia

JUNIOR CATEGORY (9 - 12 Years Old)

FIRST PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Mariam Abouzahra, Violin
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
12Germany
Malwina Jasińska, Piano
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
10Poland
Zarina Zaradna, Harp
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
10Poland
Ziqi Jin, Cello
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
11China
Celina Höferlin, Piano
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
11Germany
Eric Junpyo Jang, Piano
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
12South Korea
Kanyapat Dankul, Piano10Thailand
Rozalia Bryła, Violin12Poland
Maho Abe, Violin12Japan
Ho Yen Yee Hayley, Harp11Singapore
Yoojun Curtis Lee, Violin9South Korea
Aleksandra Dzieża, Piano10Poland
Caleb Liu, Flute10Hong Kong
Jia Cheng Felix Zong, Piano9China
Kingston Davinson Lin, Violin10USA
Tang Jing Ran Emmelyn, Oboe10Hong Kong
Josephine Chen, Flute12Hong Kong
Lim Yi Ting, Cello10Singapore
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Claire Wu, Violin9New Zealand
Chan Kit Wang Kevin, Piano9Singapore
Amour Luo, Piano10USA
Derek Li, Piano11USA
Celine Hiew Yee Xuan, Violin12Malaysia
Vien Kirksten Pia Ignacio, Harp9Philippines
Chen Li Shan, Piano12Malaysia
Ka Yik Charis Zong, Piano10China
Sherie Tan, Violin11Singapore
Yong Sze Yi, Natalie, Cello12Singapore
Hanna Małaszuk, Oboe9Poland
Kayler Chu Yuhan, Piano9Singapore
Kate Ching Chao Rui, Harp10Singapore
Kirby Ching, Flute10Singapore
Hannah Yap Qian Yi, Piano10Malaysia
Hui Yee Ching Claire, Violin11Hong Kong
Natalie Lai Hsuen Huey, Violin9Singapore
Anna Maria Kabzinski, Flute10Poland
Victor Zhao, Piano10USA
Christine Koh Sing Yi, Violin12Singapore
Hazel Quek Sen Hee, Vocal10Malaysia
Avishai Justin Yuvaraj, Piano13India
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Larissa Choi, Violin9Hong Kong
Nasser Mansour Ali, Violin10Qatar
Pearyapa Mitsantisuk, Piano10Thailand
Audrey Joanna Chan, Harp10Australia
Nitchanun Jaruskulungkul, Piano9Thailand
Kate Ching Chao Rui, Vocal10Singapore
Lucas Liow Jun Kai, Cello10Singapore
Tsun Ka Wai Samme, Vocal12Hong Kong
Brian Chan Kai Jun, Piano12Malaysia
Tsun Ka Hang Samson, Vocal12Hong Kong
Sirakarn Kojonroj, Saxophone9Thailand
Sirilada Kojonroj, Saxophone9Thailand
Melissa Huimin Ryu, Violin12South Korea
Ethan Tsang, Cello10Australia
Siriphaka Kojonroj, Saxophone9Thailand
Chau Ching Lam, Oboe10Hong Kong
Huang Xi Peng, Violin10China
Tsun Ka Hang Samson, Viola12Hong Kong
Jona Novak, Piano9Slovenia
Won Hyung Baek, Violin12South Korea
Tsun Ka Wai Samme, Violin11Hong Kong
HONORABLE MENTION
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Chau Ching Hei, Trumpet10Hong Kong
Rachamongol Chayapirad, Saxphone11Thailand
Ambrose Leo Chan, Cello9Australia
Siegmund Peralta, Vocal10Philippines
Ashley Lam, Piano10Hong Kong
Brandon Chan, Saxophone9China
Luke Liew9Macau
Eugene Lim10Malaysia

INTERMEDIATE CATEGORY (13 – 15 Years Old)

FIRST PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Trinity Jantarach, Piano
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
14Thailand
Chew Yi, Harp
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
14Malaysia
Jeffrey Zhao, Piano
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
13USA
June Mei Ling Zhou, Piano
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
13China
Zhang Wo Zheng, Saxophone
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
15China
Allyson Wu, Piano13Australia
Shreya Ghoshal, Vocal13Malaysia
Daniel Stang, Piano13German
Adriana Zhou, Piano15USA
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Wang Qi Fan, Violin15China
Watt Sook Ting Kimberly, Piano14Singapore
Natchanun Siripong, Piano14Thailand
Xinran Tong, Violin14USA
Emanuel Grigori Schulze, Cello13Germany
Nicole XinYi Teong, Vocal13Malaysia
Nathanelle Laura Tan, Violin15Singapore
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Gayathri Chokalingam Gopikrishna, Piano15India
Frank Xie, Piano15Singapore
Cheung Cindy, Viola14Hong Kong
Donavan Quek, Cello15Singapore
Tan Hui Xin Calista, Viola15Singapore
Lim Shien Li, Vocal15Malaysia
Olivia Shing, Violin14Canada
Kyana Chainani, Vocal14Singapore
Emily Yongnardi, Violin13Indonesia
HONORABLE MENTION
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Anjezë Dervishi, Piano15Albania
Gary Lee, Cello15Malaysia
Li Wei Yi, Violin13China
Zheng Hao, Piano14China

ADVANCED CATEGORY (16 – 18 Years Old)

FIRST PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Hilary Yu, Harp16Hong Kong
Sara Bennett, Vocal16USA
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Ornkamol Nawapol, Piano16Thailand
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Fu Lok Sze, Piano18Hong Kong
Emilie Kuan Yi Xian, Vocal17Malaysia
Duncan Chen, Vocal16Malaysia
HONORABLE MENTION
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Henry La-Hyunju Dallman, Violin17USA
Belinda Tan, Violin16Singapore

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY (19 – 35 Years Old)

FIRST PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Miclen LaiPang, Violin
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
25USA
Zhu Yi Rui, Oboe
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
20China
Asuka Tagami, Piano
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
29Japan
Boyuan Ren, Clarinet
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
27China
Siyu Wu, Violin
JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
27China
Yang Zhou, Cello29China
Elizaveta Rodionova, Vocal19Russia
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
William Davies, Violin23UK
Jean Christensen, Cello24Denmark
Savannah Rodríguez, Piano21Spain

ROMANTIC CATEGORY (25 Years Old and Younger)

SECOND PLACE WINNERS
NAME, INSTRUMENT AGE COUNTRY
Hannah Yap Qian Yi, Piano10Malaysia
Ten Xiao Qin, Piano25Singapore
Aleksandra Dzieża, Piano10Poland
Giovanna Esposito, Piano17Italy

CHAMBER MUSIC GROUP A CATEGORY (12 Years Old and Younger)

FIRST PLACE WINNERS
GROUP NAME COUNTRY
HARP DUET – Jerielle & Valencia
Jerielle Kok Hsuen, Valencia Song
Singapore
PIANO TRIO – BUB
Eric Junpyo Jang, Won Hyung Baek, Melissa Huimin Ryu
South Korea
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
GROUP NAME COUNTRY
SAXOPHONE TRIO – Wonder Triplet Sax
Sirilada Kojonroj, Sirakarn Kojonroj, Siriphaka Kojonroj
Thailand
THIRD PLACE WINNERS
GROUP NAME COUNTRY
PIANO TRIO – Lee Trio
Lee Peiyi, Lee Peili, Lee Peipei
Singapore
PIANO DUET – Suzy & Sylvia
Suzy Fernandez, Sylvia Domingo
Philippines
VIOLIN DUET – JJ Victory
Jayden Fang, Josh Wei
Malaysia

CHAMBER MUSIC GROUP B CATEGORY (13 – 18 Years Old)

FIRST PLACE WINNERS
GROUP NAME COUNTRY
PIANO TRIO – Jin-Trio
Heran Qi, Ling Zhu, Yiwen Cao

JUDGES’ BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD
China
PIANO VIOLIN DUET – GeYsir-Duet
Kedong Gui, Rui Yuan
China
VIOLIN DUET – Florence & Janice
Yip Sze Ching Florence, Ma Yan Lam Janice
Hong Kong
SECOND PLACE WINNERS
GROUP NAME COUNTRY
CELLO DUET – Fantasy Two
Xuan-Lin Zheng, Hui-En Wang
Taiwan

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL PRIZE WINNERS!