Posted on by

VIENNA VIRTUOSO FESTIVAL COMPETITION 2018


YOUNG MUSICIAN (8 Years Old and Younger)

Name, Instrument

Age

Country

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Sophie Keong Zhi Ling, Piano

6

Singapore

Alyssa Tan, Piano

7

Singapore

Ayumi Sophie Jung, Violin

7

Germany

Anna Van Praet, Violin

8

Belgium

Ian Lee Chong Jin, Flute

8

Singapore

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Louise Amadea Malphettes, Flute

7

Singapore

Alyssa Tan, Cello

7

Singapore

Isabelle Tan En-Hui, Violin

7

Singapore

Stephanie Leow, Flute

7

Singapore

Stephanie Leow, Violin

7

Singapore

Coco Lin, Violin

8

China

Earlene Lim Yi Xuan, Violin

8

Singapore

Faith Divya Moey, Violin

8

Singapore

THIRD PLACE WINNERS

Skyler Lim Jun Ting, Violin

6

Singapore

Mary Du, Violin

8

China

Alyssa Teo En Sy, Cello

8

Singapore

Caelan Tan, Flute

8

Singapore

Caitlin Wong, Vocal

8

Singapore

Rebecca Foong Le En, Flute

8

Singapore

Samantha Tang, Violin

8

Singapore


JUNIOR (9 – 12 Years Old)

Name, Instrument

Age

Country

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Hee Le-Shaine, Violin

9

Singapore

Joey Goh, Flute

9

Singapore

Kaitlyn Tan Yu Xin, Harp

9

Singapore

Lilly Karl, Piano

9

Sweden

Ng Se-En, Violin

9

Singapore

Chung Qi, Violin

10

Singapore

Klara Van Praet, Piano

10

Belgium

Chloe Liow Yi Yin, Harp

11

Singapore

Ilona Parent, Cello

11

France

Rafael Dillon Low, Violin

11

Singapore

Ma Jia Chen, Violin

12

China

Kiefer Koch, Violin

12

Germany

Nathanelle Laura Tan, Violin

12

Singapore

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Carolynn Choo, Flute

9

Singapore

Chow Zi Hao, Flute

9

Singapore

Shannon Chia, Cello

9

Singapore

He Jun Chen, Piano

9

China

Scot Fan, Violin

9

Australia

Summer Lee, Piano

10

Singapore

Matteo Zins, Cello

10

France

Nancy Chen, Piano

10

China

Cheng Yu-Cheng, Violin

11

Taiwan

Angel An Yi, Piano

11

China

Nicolle Lim, Violin

11

Singapore

Averlynn How Li Wei, Violin

11

Singapore

Chong Tze Wey, Harp

12

Malaysia

Jonathan Leong Yi Kai, Piano

12

Singapore

THIRD PLACE WINNERS

Soham Taori, Flute

9

Singapore

Yeo Ka Ing, Vocal

9

Singapore

Matteo Zins, Piano

10

France

Chu En-Hsin, Violin

10

Taiwan


INTERMEDIATE (13 – 15 Years Old)

Name, Instrument

Age

Country

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Lavinia Tsai Qi En, Violin

13

Singapore

Cho Chia-Cheng, Piano

13

China

Harry Wang Zhixi, Violin

13

Australia

Lauren Ong, Harp

14

Singapore

Andreyev Drozdov, Violin

15

Russia

Jolie Loh, Piano

15

Singapore

Ng Yi Xuan, Harp

15

Malaysia

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Gwee Kang Ting, Violin

13

Singapore

Ng Ee-Jun, Violin

13

Singapore

Shevonne Chia, Piano

13

Singapore

Adler Schmidt, Piano

15

Germany


ADVANCED (16 – 18 Years Old)

Name, Instrument

Age

Country

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Loh Xin Zhi, Piano

16

Singapore

Sherra Ng, Piano

16

Singapore

Barrett Müller, Violin

18

Germany

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Natasha Lee, Piano

16

Singapore

Guan Ying, Flute

17

Singapore

Amanda Chia, Piano

17

Singapore

Deng Yu Xin, Violin

17

China

Ian Lim Xin Ze, Harp

18

Malaysia


YOUNG PROFESSIONAL (19 – 35 Years Old)

Name, Instrument

Age

Country

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Schäfer Weber, Violin

19

Germany

Nakamura Maika, Piano

22

Japan

Ho Sue Jin, Piano

23

Malaysia


CHAMBER MUSIC GROUPS

Name, Instrument

Age

Country

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

The Wunderkind Strings, Violin Quartet
Lavinia Tsai Qi En, Ng Ee-Jun, Nathanelle Laura Tan, Hee Le-Shaine

Singapore

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

The Bach Duet, Violin Duet
Klara Van Praet, Rafael Dillon Low

Singapore

C&C Duet, Violin & Viola Duet
Cheng Yu-Cheng, Chu En-Hsin

Taiwan

Nancy Angel Duet, Piano Duet
Nancy Chen, Angel

China

THIRD PLACE WINNERS

DLF Trio, Violin Trio
Deng Yu Xin, Kevin Li, Fan Romen

China


BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD (4:00PM RECITAL)

Name, Instrument

Age

Country

Isabelle Tan En-Hui, Violin

7

Singapore

Kaitlyn Tan Yu Xin, Harp

9

Singapore

BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD (7:00PM RECITAL)

Name, Instrument

Age

Country

Lavinia Tsai Qi En, Violin

13

Singapore