Posted on by

2020 LONDON FESTIVAL COMPETITION (Season I)

Congratulations to all winners of Rising Star London Competition

YOUNG MUSICIAN ( 8 Years Old and Younger)

NAME, INSTRUMENT

AGE

COUNTRY

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Dominic Yan Kwun Ho, Piano

7

Hong Kong

Amelia Jones, Cello

7

UK

Hermann Schäfer, Piano

7

Germany

Lim Jun Ting, Skyler, Violin

8

Singapore

Lim Yi Ting, Cello

8

Singapore

Sze Han Law, Violin

8

Malaysia

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Alyssa Teo En Sy, Cello

8

Singapore

Amelie See Hui Qi, Cello

7

Singapore

Gabriel Wong, Piano

7

Hong Kong

Zorán Kovács, Violin

8

Hungary

Leu Rui Wei Mikenzie, Violin

5

Singapore

THIRD PLACE WINNERS

Sophie Wright, Flute

5

UK

Erika Winkler, Flute

6

Germany

Grace Chew Shi-En, Cello

7

Singapore

Tam Pak Shun Parson, Cello

7

Hong Kong

Ji Yuanjun, Cello

8

Singapore


JUNIOR (9 – 12 Years Old)

NAME, INSTRUMENT

AGE

COUNTRY

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Leander Hennes Resch, Violin

9

Germany

Paula Martínez, Violin

9

Spain

Lucy Edwards, Violin

10

UK

Faith Ong, Vocal

11

Singapore

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Ernst Fuchs, Violin

9

Austria

Kyrus Odysseus Lim, Violin

9

Singapore

Wong Zhixuan Nicole, Violin

9

Singapore

Nadine Schumacher, Piano

9

Germany

Natalie Yong Sze Yi, Cello

10

Singapore

Madeleine Wong, Violin

12

Hong Kong

Chan Li Xuan, Piano

11

Malaysia

Zins Matteo Wenwei, Piano

12

France

THIRD PLACE WINNERS

Sara-Therese Foo, Violin

9

Singapore

Song Shuailin Carey, Cello

9

Singapore

Zins Matteo Wenwei, Cello

12

France


INTERMEDIATE (13 – 15 Years Old)

NAME, INSTRUMENT

AGE

COUNTRY

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Ingrid Böhm, Piano

13

Germany

Brian Lim, Cello

13

Malaysia

Mia Taylor, Violin

14

UK

Lucie Leroy, Piano

15

France

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Charlie Hughes, Vocal

13

UK

Lucas Larsson, Violin

13

Sweden

Isabella Wright, Clarinet

14

UK

THIRD PLACE WINNERS

Camille Laurent, Cello

13

France

Duncan Chen Da Ken, Vocal

14

Malaysia


ADVANCED (16 – 18 Years Old)

NAME, INSTRUMENT

AGE

COUNTRY

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Chris Harris, Oboe

16

UK

Manfred Werner, Violin

16

Germany

Bianca Lastra, Piano

17

Italy

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Joshua Chang, Cello

16

Singapore

Gisela Hahn, Violin

16

Austria

Oliver Wong Yi, Piano

17

Singapore

Lee Li Wei, Piano

17

China

THIRD PLACE WINNERS

Callie Ng, Viola

16

Singapore

George Chen, Violin

17

Malaysia


YOUNG PROFESSIONAL (19 – 35 Years Old)

NAME, INSTRUMENT

AGE

COUNTRY

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Sum Yan Yin, Piano

19

Singapore

Hanna Kowalczyk, Violin

20

Poland

Leong Zhi-En, Piano

20

Taiwan

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Samuel Chin, Piano

19

Malaysia

XiaoSong Gao, Flute

19

China


CHAMBER MUSIC GROUP A (12 Years Old and Younger)

NAME, INSTRUMENT

COUNTRY

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

G&J Duet, Violin Duet
Grace Lim, James Lim

Hong Kong

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Raffles Cellissimo, Cello Ensemble
Lim Yi Ting, Alyssa Teo En Sy, Amelie See Hui Qi, Song Shuailin Carey, Grace Chew Shi-En

Singapore


CHAMBER MUSIC GROUP B (13 – 18 Years Old)

NAME, INSTRUMENT

COUNTRY

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

CN Harps, Harp Duet
Chloe Tam, Nancy Kang

Singapore

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Four by Two, Piano Duet
Jaime Chew, Bastien Buwalda

Singapore

C.C. Violin, Violin Duet
Cindy Chow Man Sin, Cyrus Lai Hok Hin

Hong Kong

~ Congratulations ~